Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

VFI2 & HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING Visual Fault Identifiers VFI2 & HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers
VFI2 & HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers
VFI2 & HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers

 

FACT: Many fibre network defects occur within the first few metres – within typical OTDR dead zones.
 
NOYES VFI2 and HiLite visible red laser sources from AFL are designed to troubleshoot faults on fibre optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors. They can quickly identify faults in fibre optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays.
 
The VFI2 and HiLite are an excellent complement to an OTDR because they can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and fibres during splicing operations. The universal connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles without changing an adapter.
 
Trace cables in messy or un-documented setups. A VFI unit provides a quick means of finding the “other end” from amongst cluttered cables. Simply connect the VFI to one end and look for the visual red light transmitted out the opposite connector. 
  • HiLite is a miniature key chain mountable (key chain included) fault locating tool.
  • VFI2 is a larger hand-sized package offering longer battery runtime. 
Fibre-Coupled Lasers for Best Test Results: NOYES VFI2 units deliver 1 mW of output power into 9/125 single-mode fibre to ensure long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in single-mode and multimode fibres.
 
Universal Connector Interface: VFI2 and HiLite units use a threaded connector adapter interface to support adapter removal for connector cleaning and field changing of adapter styles.
  • 2.5 mm adapter accepts PC and angled connectors FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm adapter accepts LC and MU connectors.
A Visible Fault Indicator (VFI) aka Visible Fault Locator (VFL) is an essential tool for fibre technicians.
 
Key Specifications
  • Wavelength: 650 nm +/-20 nm
  • Output Power: 1 mW (into single-mode fibre)
  • Safety: Class II Laser Product
VFI2 and HiLite units accept NOYES VFI port connector adapters allowing connection of industry standard connectors.

 

 
 
Related Links
 HiLite User Guide
 VFI2 User Guide
 VFI2 & HiLite Datasheet
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved