Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

OLS2 - Dual Laser Source with WaveID

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING Optical Light Sources OLS2 - Dual Laser Source with WaveID
OLS2 - Dual Laser Source with WaveID
 

Features:

  • Hand-held, rugged, lightweight
  • Dual wavelengths from a single port
  • Dual or single Wave ID, CW, Tone Output
  • Selectable 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
  • Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter

Show More

Applications:

  • Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
  • LAN/WAN Testing
  • Fibre identification prior to splicing (with OFI-200D 

NOYES OLS2-Dual from AFL is a hand-held, rugged laser source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fibre optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Equipped with industry standard 2khz test tone, the OLS2-Dual from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fibre identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fibre identification.
Single-mode output port emits 1310/1550 nm LASER output at CW, WaveID, dual wavelength WaveID, or user selectable Tone.

Faster Test Times with WaveID – In WaveID mode, the NOYES OLS2-Dual encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code. When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design – The OLS2-Dual output port is equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.

The OLS2-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
 

Key Specifications

  • Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • Output Power: 0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
  • Output connector: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (One style supplied with unit, order others separately)
  • Test Tones: 2 kHz, 1 kHz, 330 Hz, 270 Hz
  • Battery: 2 x AA Alkaline, optional AC adapter 

Ordering Information

Model Number: OLS2-Dual 

Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

8800-00-0072PR

Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

4050-00-0119PR

100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

 
 
Related Links
 OLS2 Datasheet
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved