Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

OLS1 - Dual LED Source with WaveID

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING Optical Light Sources OLS1 - Dual LED Source with WaveID
OLS1 - Dual LED Source with WaveID
 

Features:

  • Hand-held, rugged, lightweight
  • Dual wavelengths from a single port
  • Dual or single Wave ID, CW, Tone Output
  • Selectable 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
  • Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline, optional AC adapter

 Applications:

  • Certify 50 or 62.5µm fibre links to TIA/EIA Standards
  • Certify Multimode fibre links for Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
  • Test Ethernet, Token Ring, and FDDI fibre networks
  • Use 1300 nm port to test up to 10 km single-mode fibre links

NOYES OLS1-Dual is a hand-held, rugged LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fibre optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

Multimode OutputPort; emits 850/1300 nm LED output at CW, WaveID, or dual wavelength WaveID. 

Faster Test Times with WaveID – In WaveID mode, the NOYES OLS1 encodes each wavelength with a unique WaveID code. When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time! 

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design

The OLS1-Dual output ports are equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, & LC connector adapters. 

50 and 62.5 µm fibre mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test cable for use in certifying both 50 and 62.5 µm fibre links for current and planned high bit rate applications including Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Mandrels apply to launch jumpers is seconds without tools and ensure loss measurements comply with TIA/EIA-568-B standard. 

The OLS1-Dual is fully N.I.S.T. traceable. 

Key Specifications

  • OLS1-Dual Optical Port Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • Output Power: -20 dBm, 62.5 µm multimode
  • Output connector: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (One style supplied with unit, order others separately)
  • Battery: 2 x AA Alkaline, optional AC adapter 

Ordering Information

Model Number: OLS1-Dual 

Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

8800-00-0072PR

Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

4050-00-0119PR

100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

 

 
 
Related Links
 OLS1 Datasheet
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved