Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

OPM4-FTTx - PON Power Meter

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING Optical Power Meters OPM4-FTTx - PON Power Meter
OPM4-FTTx - PON Power Meter
 

Features:

  • Simultaneous power measurement at 1490 and 1550 nm
  • Integrated VFL
  • Dual-wavelength, sunlight readable LCD display
  • Compatible with APC or UPC connectors
  • N.I.S.T. traceable 

Applications:

  • ONT splitter installation testing
  • Designed for rapid ONT troubleshooting
  • Supports BPON, EPON, and GPON configurations
  • Fault-locating drop cables and F2 fibres from FDH to ONT 

NOYES OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other passive optical networks (PON) that use 1490 nm for data and 1550 nm for video traffic. Equipped with PON specific wavelength filters and a dual photo detector, the OPM4-FTTx can separately and simultaneously measure 1490 and 1550 nm power at the ONT or other points in an FTTx PON. Measurements are clearly visible on the dual-wavelength display – even in direct sunlight. 

Visual Fault Locator

(VFL) - 650 nm (red) standard on all OPM4-FTTx units. A majority of fibre failures occur in the first few meters of the fibre – at connection points. The integrated VFL allows technicians to quickly perform short-range fault location and connectivity testing without extra tools.

The power meter and VFL ports accept thread-on style adapter caps and are compatible with angled or non-angled connectors. The OPM4-FTTx offers an automatic power shut-off feature, long battery life from standard AA alkaline batteries, and is fully N.I.S.T. traceable. 

Key Power Meter Specifications

  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 1490 and 1550 nm
  • Signal Format: CW or downstream BPON, GPON, or EPON
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW 

Key VFL Specifications

  • Output Power (typical): 0.8 mW
  • Safety: Class II 

Ordering Information

Model Number: OPM4-FTTx

 

OPM4-FTTx Test Port Adapters:

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

 VFI Port Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0007MR

2.5 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc.)

2900-50-0010MR

1.25 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts LC & MU)

 

 
 
Related Links
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved