Australian Teltec Pty Ltd Bisci
 
Contact Us
1800 501 314


Follow on Facebook Follow on Twitter
 
 

OPM5 - Optical Power Meter with WaveID, Set Reference & Data Storage

Home FIBRE TEST & CLEANING Optical Power Meters OPM5 - Optical Power Meter with WaveID, Set Reference & Data Storage
OPM5 - Optical Power Meter with WaveID, Set Reference &  Data Storage
 

Full-featured, handheld optical power meter 

NOYES OPM5 is designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fibre optic links. The OPM5 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable. 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency 

The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with NOYES OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually. 

Optical References Storage 

The OPM5 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fibre identification. 

Test Results Storage, Transfer and Post Processing with TRM™ 

The OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files and transfer stored results via USB to a PC for analysing, generating reports, and printing. 

The supplied powerful PC Analysis & Reporting Tool (TRM - Test Results Management software) allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports. Users can generate network Pass/Fail results demonstrating compliance to industry standards and illustrate headroom. TRM is a Windows® compatible software. 

Features: 

  • File management system organizes stored test data
  • Storage capability > 500 fibers
  • Create Test Reports from stored data with NOYES TRM(TM) software
  • Wave ID (auto wavelength identification and switching) 

Applications: 

  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Save test data for Report Generation with NOYES TRM Software
  • OPM5-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
  • OPM5-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
  • OPM5-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications 

Key Specifications 

  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
  • Battery Life: 300 hours 

Calibration Wavelengths 

  • OPM5-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • OPM5-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
  • OPM5-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm 

Ordering Information 

Three Models provide options to cover all network needs: 

  • OPM5-2D – Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
  • OPM5-3D – InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks
  • OPM5-4D – Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm 

OPM5 Accessories 

Model Description
8800-00-0200 FC adapter
8800-00-0209 SC adapter
8800-00-0202 ST adapter
8800-00-0225 LC adapter
4050-00-0119PR AC adapter 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
6000-00-0024MR Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC

 

 
 
Related Links
 OPM5 Datasheet
 

 
Australian Teltec Pty LtdAbout Us | New Products | Special Offers | Contact Us | Site Map Follow Us:Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Copyright © 2009-2014 Australian Teltec Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved